Trentino: Landa wins as Kangert doubles up

Trentino: Landa wins as Kangert doubles up

Giro del Trentino’s GC standings came down to a sprint finish at the end of the final stage. Tanel Kangert won the day, but Mikel Landa claimed the overall. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Spaniard Mikel Landa looks to be on fine form ahead of May’s Giro d’Italia, winning the overall at Giro del Trentino Friday, as Astana’s Tanel Kangert notched his second win in as many days in stage 4.

“With the bonus seconds at the finish, it was always going to be dangerous today,” Landa said. “When I saw Kangert with Jakob [Fuglsang] I thought they would have a good sprint, but fortunately I was able to take some bonus seconds of my own and keep the jersey. I’m really happy. The team did really good work to keep this jersey.”

Top-10, stage 4

  • 1. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:07:29
  • 2. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 3. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 5. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 8. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 9. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 10. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 14:44:48
  • 2. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 4. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :19
  • 5. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :24
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 8. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :30
  • 9. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :42
  • 10. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56

 

Kangert came home at the front of a 12-man lead group after a hilly 160.9km stage between Malè and Cles. Sky’s Landa endured a day of ample attacks to finish third, behind Southeast – Venezuela’s Matteo Busato, earning valuable bonus seconds at the finish to defend the lead. Landa finished the four-day race only two seconds ahead of the Estonian, who was another 12 seconds ahead of his Astana teammate Jakob Fuglsang.

Landa was aided by Irish teammate Philip Deignan who supported the 26-year-old leader in the finale. Earlier in the day, Sky spent most of its riders on a furious chase to bring back Astana’s Vincenzo Nibali, who launched a long-range attack to put pressure on the British outfit.

“It’ll be really nice for me to arrive at the Giro d’Italia having taken this victory and it will give me more confidence to fight for the maglia rosa,” Landa added. “Now I will recover, train hard and then go to the Giro!”

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:07:29
  • 2. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 3. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 5. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 8. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 9. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 10. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 11. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 12. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 13. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :04
  • 14. Pierpaolo FICARA, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:41
  • 15. Michele GAZZARRA, NMG, at 1:41
  • 16. Danilo CELANO, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:41
  • 17. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:44
  • 18. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:44
  • 19. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:43
  • 20. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 2:43
  • 21. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 2:43
  • 22. Marco tecchio, ITA, at 2:43
  • 23. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:43
  • 24. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:43
  • 25. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:43
  • 26. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:43
  • 27. Clemens FANKHAUSER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:09
  • 28. Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO, SKD, at 4:09
  • 29. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 4:09
  • 30. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:09
  • 31. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:09
  • 32. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 4:09
  • 33. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:09
  • 34. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:09
  • 35. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 4:09
  • 36. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 8:00
  • 37. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:00
  • 38. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:06
  • 39. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 10:33
  • 40. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:33
  • 41. João GASPAR, BRA, at 10:33
  • 42. Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ, SKD, at 10:33
  • 43. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 10:33
  • 44. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:33
  • 45. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:33
  • 46. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZ, at 10:33
  • 47. Nicola GAFFURINI, NMG, at 10:33
  • 48. Stefano NARDELLI, NMG, at 10:33
  • 49. Enrico ANSELMI, ITA, at 10:33
  • 50. Marco ZAMPARELLA, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 10:33
  • 51. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at 10:33
  • 52. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 10:33
  • 53. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 10:33
  • 54. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 10:33
  • 55. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 10:33
  • 56. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at 10:33
  • 57. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:33
  • 58. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:33
  • 59. Marco TIZZA, AZT, at 10:33
  • 60. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:54
  • 61. Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 13:54
  • 62. Redi HALILAJ, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 13:54
  • 63. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:54
  • 64. Murilo AFFONSO, BRA, at 13:54
  • 65. Niccolo’ SALVIETTI, NMG, at 13:54
  • 66. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:54
  • 67. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:54
  • 68. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:54
  • 69. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 13:54
  • 70. Magno Prado NAZARET, BRA, at 13:54
  • 71. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:54
  • 72. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 17:34
  • 73. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 17:34
  • 74. Mauro FINETTO, ITA, at 17:34
  • 75. Matteo FABBRO, ITA, at 17:34
  • 76. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 17:34
  • 77. Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:34
  • 78. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 17:34
  • 79. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 17:34
  • 80. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:34
  • 81. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:38
  • 82. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:26
  • 83. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 20:42
  • 84. Uri MARTINS, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 20:42
  • DNF David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Luca WACKERMANN, ITA
  • DNF Andrea MARCHI, ITA
  • DNF Seid LIZDE, ITA
  • DNF Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Alexander SEROV, GAZ
  • DNF Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ
  • DNF Artem NYCH, GAZ
  • DNF Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Samuele CONTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA
  • DNF Giuseppe FONZI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA
  • DNF Mirko TROSINO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA
  • DNF Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Jens MOURIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Meher HASNAOUI, SKD
  • DNF Kamberaj XHULIANO, SKD
  • DNF Soufiane HADDI, SKD
  • DNF Marlen ZMORKA, SKD
  • DNF Giorgio BOCCHIOLA, AZT
  • DNF Paolo CIAVATTA, AZT
  • DNF Fabio CHINELLO, AZT
  • DNF Daniel GINES MARTIN, AZT
  • DNF Luis MORA, AZT
  • DNF Davide LEONE, AZT
  • DNF Fabio TOMMASSINI, AZT
  • DNF Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA
  • DNF Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS, BRA
  • DNF Otavio DIDIER BULGARELLI, BRA
  • DNF Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS, BRA
  • DNF Gian Marco DI FRANCESCO, NMG
  • DNF Michele SCARTEZZINI, NMG
  • DNF Evgeny ZVERKOV, NMG
  • DNF Giacomo GIULIANI, NMG
  • DNF Patrick BOSMAN, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Dennis PAULUS, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Martin WEISS, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Alexander WACHTER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Sergii MOVCHAN, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP
  • DNF Volodymyr KOGUT, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP
  • DNF Dmytro PONOMARENKO, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP
  • DNS Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF

 

General classification

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 14:44:48
  • 2. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 4. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :19
  • 5. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :24
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 8. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :30
  • 9. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :42
  • 10. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 11. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:11
  • 12. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:03
  • 13. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:04
  • 14. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:52
  • 15. Michele GAZZARRA, NMG, at 3:35
  • 16. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:18
  • 17. Danilo CELANO, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 4:22
  • 18. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 6:21
  • 19. Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO, SKD, at 6:28
  • 20. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:48
  • 21. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:58
  • 22. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 7:08
  • 23. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:10
  • 24. Clemens FANKHAUSER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:16
  • 25. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:19
  • 26. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 9:29
  • 27. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 10:07
  • 28. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 11:06
  • 29. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 11:14
  • 30. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 11:43
  • 31. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 13:10
  • 32. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 13:40
  • 33. Marco tecchio, ITA, at 13:54
  • 34. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZ, at 14:14
  • 35. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 14:20
  • 36. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at 14:21
  • 37. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 14:37
  • 38. João GASPAR, BRA, at 18:05
  • 39. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:20
  • 40. Mauro FINETTO, ITA, at 20:09
  • 41. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 21:21
  • 42. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:24
  • 43. Stefano NARDELLI, NMG, at 21:27
  • 44. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 22:22
  • 45. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 22:38
  • 46. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:09
  • 47. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:09
  • 48. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at 23:43
  • 49. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 23:58
  • 50. Enrico ANSELMI, ITA, at 24:12
  • 51. Pierpaolo FICARA, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 24:34
  • 52. Magno Prado NAZARET, BRA, at 24:48
  • 53. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:33
  • 54. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 25:37
  • 55. Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 25:49
  • 56. Murilo AFFONSO, BRA, at 25:51
  • 57. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:04
  • 58. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 26:20
  • 59. Matteo FABBRO, ITA, at 26:53
  • 60. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:05
  • 61. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 27:07
  • 62. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:04
  • 63. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 28:08
  • 64. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 28:36
  • 65. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 29:51
  • 66. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:02
  • 67. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:47
  • 68. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:01
  • 69. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 31:54
  • 70. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:16
  • 71. Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ, SKD, at 33:18
  • 72. Marco TIZZA, AZT, at 35:29
  • 73. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 36:29
  • 74. Marco ZAMPARELLA, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 36:33
  • 75. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:13
  • 76. Redi HALILAJ, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 38:36
  • 77. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 39:00
  • 78. Nicola GAFFURINI, NMG, at 39:40
  • 79. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 41:10
  • 80. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 41:27
  • 81. Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 43:24
  • 82. Niccolo’ SALVIETTI, NMG, at 45:05
  • 83. Uri MARTINS, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 45:24
  • 84. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 46:08

The post Trentino: Landa wins as Kangert doubles up appeared first on VeloNews.com.

VeloNews.com » Road

web
statistics