Patience pays as Valverde Fleche Wallonne victory

Movistar Alejandro Valverde in the Ardennes classics wins new record, won his third Flèche Wallonne in a row and so this set. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Alejandro Valverde was waiting with the patience of a true veteran of the patience of a defending champion, and made the victory in the Flèche Wallonne, incredibly late on steep Mur de Huy. attacked the 35-year-old with 100 meters left in the race of 196 km and Etixx – Quick-Step Julian Alaphilippe could only watch as the Spaniard in Huy, Belgium, a new record for the issue of men in the Ardennes classics collected his fourth title.

“This is my race really is,” said Valverde. “I felt more nervous than normal, I did not want short I
good distance has worked to make my move ..”

Top 10

  • 1. BELMONTE Alejandro Valverde, the Movistar team, 4:43:57
  • 2. Julian Alaphilippe, Etixx – QUICK STEP, to: 00
  • 3rd Daniel MARTIN, Etixx – QUICKSTEP wherein 00
  • 4. Wouter Poels Team Sky,: 04
  • 5. Enrico Gasparotto, wanty – GOBERT GROUPE: 05
  • 6 . Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC Racing team: 05
  • 7. Michael Albasini, ORICA – GreenEdge at: 05
  • 8. Diego Ulissi, LAMPRE – MERIDA at 05
  • 9. Warren Barguil TEAM GIANT – Alpecin at: 05
  • 10 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA at: 05

& amp; amp; nbsp;
Four men rode primary renegade clear day to go with about 50 kilometers Matteo Bono (Lampre – Merida), Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data), Silvan Dillier (IAM) and Tosh van der Sande (Lotto -. Soudal)

The other half of the race behind hunted, including American Kiel Reijnen Trek – Segafredo. They were about 10 kilometers later started as Movistar and Sky led the peloton pace.

Although the last four leaders were only a few seconds ahead of the field on the penultimate climb of the Mur de Huy, she clung to his leadership. Cummings Dillier and got a gap on the crest of the hill. Movistar and Ruben Fernandez Wanty – Gobert Group Björn Thurau attacked the peloton and joined van der Sande and Bono after the rise

Ahead, Cummings Dillier slide with 27 km to go, 50 seconds ahead of pack. Movistar whipped up the pace, and all other escapees have been captured by the last 20km.

With a shade under 18 km left, Cummings was captured.

against attack came quickly, including Etixx – Quick-Step Bob Jungels, Giant -. Alpecin Georg Priedler and Jon Izagirre Movistar

With less than seven kilometers to go, the head had dropped to less than 10 seconds and a final acceleration Jungels on the Coast Cherave. followed Izagirre then ramps tempo

Behind the Cherave, Lotto -. Soudal Tim Wellens attacked the peloton. to go with about three kilometers, he reached the lead duo. But with 2 km, turn left, made the peloton to catch the final sprint to the top of the Mur de Huy in the queue.

Joaquim Rodriguez Katusha started sprinting after a tense approach tactical line in the last km ..

Valverde forward, after Spanish acceleration of his country

Etixx patrolled – Quick-Step Dan Martin was next, the right to form a train, and again followed Valverde.

Finally, as the hills began to climb, Valverde attacked on the left side up. Alaphilippe tried to follow the defending champion, but he could not come in the past in the last 75 meters of the race.

“My first feeling when crossing the line was on hand to disappointment to win,” Alaphilippe said. “But I realized it was my second podium in two appearances. It’s a race I can win in the future.”

The complete results

  • 1. BELMONTE Alejandro Valverde, the Movistar team, 4:43:57
  • 2. Julian Alaphilippe, Etixx – QUICK STEP, to: 00
  • 3rd Daniel MARTIN, Etixx – QUICK STEP to: 00
  • 4. Wouter Poels Team Sky,: 04
  • 5. Enrico Gasparotto, wanty – GOBERT GROUPE: 05
  • 6. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC Racing team: 05
  • 7. Michael Albasini, ORICA – GreenEdge at: 05
  • 8. Diego Ulissi, LAMPRE – MERIDA at: 05
  • 9. Warren Barguil TEAM GIANT – Alpecin at: 05
  • 10 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA at: 05
  • 11. Roman Kreuziger, Tinkoff at: 05
  • 12. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM at: 05
  • 13 Wilco Kelderman, LOTTO TEAM NL – JUMBO at: 05
  • 14 Julien SIMON, Cofidis SOLUTIONS cREDITS to: 12
  • 15 Robert Gesink, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO at: 14
  • 16 Arnold Jeannesson, Cofidis SOLUTIONS cREDITS to: 14
  • 17 Rudy MOLARD, Cofidis SOLUTIONS cREDITS to: 14
  • 18 Jelle Vanendert, LOTTO SOUDAL wherein 17
  • 19 Pierre-Roger Latour, AG2R La Mondiale, the : 17
  • 20 ROSA Diego, ASTANA PRO TEAM at: 17
  • 21 Michael Matthews, ORICA – GreenEdge at: 23
  • 22. Jan Bakelants, AG2R World at: 23
  • 23 Floris ANIMAL, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – Baloise at: 23
  • 24 Serge DATA Pauwels DIMENSION below: 27
  • 25 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Cofidis SOLUTIONS cREDITS to: 29
  • 26 Louis Meintjes, LAMPRE – MERIDA at: 29
  • 27 Pieter Weening, Roompot – ORANJE PLATOON at: 29
  • 28 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin, the Katusha team: 32
  • 29 Dries Devenyns, IAM CYCLING at: 34
  • 30 Dylan Teun, the BMC Racing team: 34
  • 31 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon, the team Astana,: 34
  • 32. Andrei Seiz, ASTANA PRO tEAM at: 34
  • 33. Huub Duyn Roompot – ORANJE PLATOON at: 34
  • 34. Björn Thurau, wanty – GOBERT GROUP to: 34
  • 35. Peter Štetina, TREK – SEGAFREDO wherein 40
  • 36. Tom Slagter, Cannondale Pro Cycling team at: 40
  • 37. Daniel Moreno Fernandez, team Movistar at 43
  • 38. Chris Anker Sörensen Fortuneo – CONCEPT VITAL at: 46
  • 39. Sam Oomen, TEAM GIANT – Alpecin wherein 46
  • 40. Florian Vachon Fortuneo – VITAL CONCEPT at: 46
  • 41. Robert Kiserlovski, Tinkoff at: 50
  • 42. Ben Hermans, the BMC Racing team: 52
  • 43rd Julien El FARES, KTM DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE at 52
  • 44. Jérémy ROY, FDJ at: 55
  • 45. Andriy Grivko, ASTANA PRO TEAM at: 55
  • 46. Eliot Lietaer, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – Baloise at 1:01
  • 47. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL at 1:14
  • 48. Simon Clarke, CANNONDALE PRO Cycling team at 1:22
  • 49. Giovanni Visconti, of ‘Movistar team at 1:27
  • 50. Georg Preidler, tEAM GIANT – Alpecin at 1:32
  • 51. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R La Mondiale at 1:39
  • 52 . Cyril Gautier AG2R La Mondiale at 1:39
  • 53. Manuele Mori, LAMPRE – MERIDA at 1:42
  • 54. Fabian Wegmann, SSG, at 1:54
  • 55. Luis Angel Mate MARDONES COFIDIS CREDIT SOLUTIONS, at 2:02
  • 56. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT – Alpecin at 2:04
  • 57. Pieter Serry, Etixx – QUICKSTEP at 2:06
  • MORE 58. Laurens, Etixx – QUICKSTEP at 2:06
  • 59. Anthony Delaplace, Fortuneo – CONCEPT VITAL to 2:06
  • 60. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA 2: 10
  • 61. Stefan Denifl, CYCLING IAM at 2:13
  • 62. Guillaume MARTIN, wanty – GOBERT GROUP to 2:13
  • 63. Bart de Clercq, LOTTO SOUDAL at 2:17
  • 64. Jon IZAGUIRRE Insausti, Movistar Team at 2:25
  • 65. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL 2: 33
  • 66. Bob JUNGELS, Etixx – QUICKSTEP at 3:01
  • 67. Enrico Battaglin, LOTTO TEAM NL – JUMBO at 3:01
  • 68. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, Etixx – QUICKSTEP to 3:16
  • 69. Victor Aerts CAMP TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO at 3:23
  • 70. Michel Kreder, Roompot – ORANJE squad at 15:30
  • 71. Natnael Berhane, DATA dE dIMENSION at 15:30
  • 72. Laurent Pichon, FDJ at 3:30
  • clock

  • 73. Marcel Wyss, CYCLING IAM at 15:30
  • 74. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ , Team Sky at 15:30
  • 75. Jarlinson Pantano GOMEZ, CYCLING IAM at 15:30
  • 76. Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo – CONCEPT VITAL at 3:30
  • 77. Nathan Brown, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM at 15:30
  • 78. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEdge at 3:30
  • 79. Jack Haig ORICA – GreenEdge at 3:30
  • 80. Preben van Hecke, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – Baloise in 3:30
  • 81. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS CREDIT SOLUTIONS, at 3:30
  • 82. Alex Howes CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING tEAM at 15:30
  • 83. Clement Chevrier, CYCLING IAM at 15:30
  • 84. Gianluca Brambilla Etixx – QUICKSTEP at 3:30
  • 85. Gaetan BALL, wanty – GOBERT GROUP at 15:30
  • 86. Paolo Tiralongo, ASTANA PRO tEAM at 15:30
  • 87. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING at 15:30
  • 88. angel Vicioso Arcos, team Katusha at 15:30
  • 89. Yury Trofimov, Tinkoff at 15:30
  • 90. Maurits Lammertink, Roompot – ORANJE peloton 3:34
  • 91. Philippe Gilbert, the BMC Racing team, at 3:34
  • 92nd Loic VLIEGEN, BMC Racing team, at 3:34
  • 93 Pavel Polyansky, Tinkoff at 3:34
  • 94. Arthur Vichot, FDJ at 4:14
  • 95. Lawrence Warb ASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 4:16
  • 96. Michael Valgren, Tinkoff at 4:56
  • 97. Ben Gastauer, AG2R La Mondiale at 17:00
  • 98. Ivan Rovny, Tinkoff at 5:11
  • 99. Sergei Chernetski, team Katusha at 5:11
  • 100. Alberto Losada Alguacil, Team Katusha at 5:11
  • 101. Tiago Machado, Team Katusha at 5:11
  • 102. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Katusha 5: 11
  • 103. Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT – Alpecin at 5:11
  • 104 Tomasz Marczy?ski, LOTTO SOUDAL at 5:11
  • 105. Ben SWIFT, Team Sky at 5:11
  • 106. Rémy Di Gregorio, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM at 5:22
  • 107. Petr Vako?, Etixx – QUICK STEP to 5:25
  • 108. Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS CREDIT SOLUTIONS, at 5:54
  • 109. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez, the Movistar team at 5:58
  • 110. Ruben FERNANDEZ, the Movistar team at 5:58
  • 111. Jan Polanc, LAMPRE – MERIDA at 5:58
  • 112. Michal Golas, SKY tEAM at 06:08
  • 113. Paul MARTENS , tEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO at 6:08
  • 114. Alessandro De Marchi, the BMC Racing team, at 6:08
  • 115. Salvatore Puccio, team Sky at 6:08
  • 116 Matteo Montaguti, AG2R La Mondiale at 6:08
  • 117. Christopher Juul, ORICA – green Edge at 6:29
  • 118. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA at 6:58
  • 119. Sander Helven, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – Baloise at 19:00
  • 120. Stephen Cummings, dIMENSION dATA dE at 7:08
  • 121. Lawson Craddock, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM at 7:08
  • 122. Romain Combaud, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM at 08:02
  • 123. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM at 8:02
  • 124. Odd Christian Eiking, FDJ 8: 02
  • 125. Benoit Vaugrenard, FDJ at 8:02
  • 126. Sven Erik Byström, team Katusha at 8:02
  • 127. Daniel Teklehaimanot dIMENSION dATA dE at 8:02
  • 128. Sébastien Minard AG2R World at 8:02
  • 129. Michael Reihs SSG at 8:02
  • 130 Bertjan Lindeman, LOTTO TEAM NL – JUMBO at 8:02
  • 131. Alexey Vermeulen, LOTTO TEAM NL – JUMBO at 8:02
  • 132. Pavel Brutt, Tinkoff at 8:02
  • 133. Julien Loubet, Fortuneo – CONCEPT VITAL to 8:02
  • 134. Stefan Küng, the BMC Racing team, at 8:02
  • Sander 135. ARMY, LOTTO SOUDAL to 8:02
  • 136. Silvan Dillier, BMC Racing team, at 8:02
  • 137. Simon Geschke, tEAM GIANT – Alpecin at 8:02
  • 138. Fumiyuki Beppu TREK – SEGAFREDO at 8:02
  • 139. Nicolas EDET COFIDIS CREDIT SOLUTIONS, at 8:02
  • 140. Jean-Marc Bideau, Fortuneo – CONCEPT VITAL to 8:02
  • 141 . Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO at 8:02
  • 142. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO at 8:02
  • 143. Rory SUTHERLAND, Movistar team at 8:10
  • 144. Mathew Hayman, ORICA – GreenEdge at 8:10
  • 145. Tosh van der Sande, LOTTO SOUDAL at 8:12
  • 146. Matteo Bono, LAMPRE – MERIDA at 8:15
  • 147. Toms Skujins, CANNONDALE PRO Cycling team at 8:22
  • 148. Alexey Lutsenko, ASTANA PRO tEAM at 10:54
  • 149. Aleksei TCATEVICH, the Katusha team 11:19
  • clock

  • 150. Tim Declercq, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – Baloise, 11:19
  • 151. Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT – Alpecin, 11:19
  • 152. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – Baloise, 11:19
  • 153. Johnny Hoogerland Roompot – ORANJE squad, 11:19
  • 154. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:19 p.m.
  • 155. Leonardo Fabio Duque, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 11:19
  • 156 Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM 11:23
  • 157. Reinier Honig, Roompot – ORANJE squad 11: 28
  • 158. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM at 11:41
  • 159. Lars Petter Nordhaug, Team Sky, at 11:41
  • 160. Vegard Stake Laengen, CYCLING IAM at 11:41
  • 161. Koen BOUWMAN TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO at 11:41
  • 162. Christian Mager, SSG, at 11:47
  • DNF Imanol Erviti, team Movistar
  • DNF Jens Keukeleire, ORICA – green Edge
  • DNF Adam Yates ORICA – green Edge
  • DNF Christophe Riblon, AG2R La Mondiale
  • DNF Danny van Poppel, Team Sky
  • DNF Dario Cataldo ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff
  • DNF Jerome BAUGNIES, wanty – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Mark McNally wanty – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Marinus Cornelis Minnaard wanty – GOBERT GROUP
  • DNF Frederik Veuchelen wanty – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Kevin Ledanois, Fortuneo – CONCEPT VITAL
  • DNF Brice Feillu, Fortuneo – CONCEPT VITAL
  • DNF Frank Schleck TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • bonus DNF Niccolo, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Kiel Reijnen, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF William BONNET, FDJ
  • DNF Kévin Reza, FDJ
  • DNF Anthony Roux, FDJ
  • DNF Caleb FAIRLY TEAM GIANT – Alpecin
  • DNF Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Thomas De Gendt, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Kai REUS, Roompot – ORANJE PLATOON
  • DNF Antwan Tolhoek, Roompot – ORANJE PLATOON
  • DNF Jacques Janse van Rensburg, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Youcef Reguigui DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Dries Van Gestel, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – Baloise
  • DNF Otto Vergaerde, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – Baloise
  • DNF Linus Gerdemann, SSG
  • DNF Gerald Ciolek, SSG
  • DNF Lasse Norman Hansen, SSG
  • DNF Thomas KOEP SSG
  • DNF Mads Pedersen, SSG
  • DNF Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNF Quentin Pacher DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNS Sergio Luis MONTOYA HENAO TEAM SKY

The patience pays position as Valverde Fleche Wallonne first appeared on Velonews.com victories.


VeloNews.com Code “Streets